Someone has just died? What to do now Find a funeral director near you
Funeral director · London

Co-op Funeralcare, Walworth

Co-op Funeralcare

Co-op Funeralcare, Walworth is a funeral director at 362 Walworth Rd, London SE17 2NF. It is a Co-op Funeralcare branch. The nearest crematorium is Honor Oak Crematorium, 3.1 miles away.

Contact & location

Address362 Walworth Rd, London, SE17 2NF
Phone020 3514 2357
Websitecoop.co.uk
Brand / groupCo-op Funeralcare
Local councilSouthwark
AreaCity of Westminster, Greater London

Questions to ask Co-op Funeralcare, Walworth

  • Can I see your standardised price list? Every UK funeral director must publish one online and in the branch. Compare the “attended funeral” and “unattended funeral” totals.
  • What isn’t included? Crematorium or cemetery fees, the officiant, flowers and cars are often extra. Ask for an itemised written quote.
  • Who owns the business? Funeral directors must disclose their ultimate owner. Some group-owned branches keep a family name.
  • Are you a member of a trade body? For example the NAFD or SAIF — both have codes of practice and complaints schemes.
  • Can you meet our faith or cultural needs? Ask about washing facilities, urgent burials, viewing and repatriation if they matter to you.
  • Where will the person be cared for? Ask whether they have their own mortuary and chapel of rest, and whether you can visit.

How to choose a funeral director →

Nearest crematoria

Nearby cemeteries

Frequently asked questions

How do I contact Co-op Funeralcare, Walworth?
Call 020 3514 2357. Visit coop.co.uk. The address is 362 Walworth Rd, London, SE17 2NF. Funeral directors can usually be reached 24 hours a day when someone has died.
How much does Co-op Funeralcare, Walworth charge?
By law, every UK funeral director must publish a standardised price list on its website and in its branch, showing an attended funeral price and an unattended (direct) cremation price. Ask Co-op Funeralcare, Walworth for theirs and compare it with other funeral directors in City of Westminster.
Which crematorium is nearest to Co-op Funeralcare, Walworth?
Honor Oak Crematorium is 3.1 miles away, and West Norwood Crematorium is 3.6 miles away.

Compare with other funeral directors nearby

It’s worth comparing at least two or three price lists before you decide.

All funeral directors in City of Westminster →